Privacy Policy

Security and protection of personal data

Definitions

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services.
The Site: All the sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of the data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data
about its Users:
Data relating to civil status, identity, identification, etc.
Data relating to professional life (CV, education, professional training, awards, etc.)
Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)
Location data (movements, GPS data, mobile phones, etc.)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

No disclosure to third parties
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. However, you are informed that they
may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.
or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger / absorption

Prior information and opt-out possibility before and after the merger / acquisition
In the event that we are involved in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we will ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and inform you of the
of assets, we undertake to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you
before it is transferred or made subject to new privacy rules.

Purpose of the re-use of the personal data collected

Carry out operations relating to customer management concerning

 

  • contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular the management of
    customer accounts
  • a loyalty programme within one or more legal entities;
  • customer relationship management such as satisfaction surveys, complaints management
    and after-sales service
  • the selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless the consent of the
    consent of the persons concerned obtained under the conditions set out in Article 6, these operations must not
    lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health
    health of individuals)

 

Carrying out operations relating to canvassing

 

  • the management of technical canvassing operations (this includes technical operations such as
    such as standardisation, enrichment and de-duplication)
  • the selection of persons to carry out loyalty, canvassing, survey,
  • product testing and promotional activities.
  • product testing and promotion. Unless the consent of the persons concerned is obtained under the conditions
    provided for in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to
    reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, life
    political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of individuals)
    the carrying out of solicitation operations

the compilation of commercial statistics

Management of people’s opinions on products, services or content

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data

 

We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in a manner that is not personally identifiable).
Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User cannot be identified or
individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and non-personal information for the purposes of
industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other
promotional, advertising and other business purposes.

 

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

 

If you connect your account to an account of another service for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service
service may share with us your profile information, login information, and any other information you have
you have authorized to be disclosed. We may aggregate information about all of our other
We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, and accounts with the personal data available about the User.

Collection of identity data

Free consultation
Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without
you do not communicate any personal data about yourself (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not
We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identification data

Use of the user ID only for access to the services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Geolocation

Geolocation for the purpose of providing the service
We collect and process your geolocation data in order to provide our services to you. We may
use personal data in order to determine your geographical position in real time.
in real time. In accordance with your right to object as provided for by law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to
files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to deactivate the functions
functions relating to geolocation.

 

Geolocation for cross-referencing purposes
We collect and process your geolocation data to enable our services to identify
points of intersection in time and space with other Users of the service in order to present you with a profile of
the profile of crossed Users. In accordance with your right to object as provided for by law n°78-17 of 6 January
1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to deactivate
the functions relating to geolocation. You acknowledge that the service will no longer be able to
to present you with a profile of other Users.

 

Geolocation with provision of partners for referencing and aggregation (with opt-in)
We may collect and process your geolocation data with our partners. We undertake to
to anonymise the data used. In accordance with your right to object as provided for by law n°78-17 of 6
January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, of
deactivate the functions relating to geolocation.

Collection of terminal data

Collection of profiling and technical data for the purpose of providing the service
Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This
information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration
software configuration, browser type and language… The collection of this data is necessary for the provision
of the services.

 

Collection of technical data for advertising, marketing and statistical purposes
The technical data of your device are automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical
advertising, marketing and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalise and continually improve your
your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any data
We do not collect or store any nominative data (name, first name, address…) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected
may be sold to third parties.

Cookies

Cookie retention period
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13
months after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies.
of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The life of cookies is not extended
each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

 

Purpose of cookies
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services provided to
the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of the
pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records
information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation
The cookie records information about your browsing on the service (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the visit, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

The User’s right to refuse cookies, deactivation resulting in a degraded functioning of the
service
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies, and authorise it to do so. If you do not
do not want cookies to be used on your terminal, most browsers allow you to disable cookies by
disable cookies through the settings options. However, you are informed that some services
may not function properly.

 

Cookies may be associated with personal data to enable the operation of the
service
The Publisher may collect browsing information through the use of cookies.

Retention of technical data

Duration of storage of technical data
Technical data is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.
purposes mentioned above.

Retention period for personal data and anonymisation

Conservation of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with article 6-5° of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and
freedoms, personal data being processed are not kept beyond the time necessary to fulfil the obligations
the time necessary to fulfil the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the
of the contractual relationship.

 

Retention of anonymised data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the account
We store personal data for the period of time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes described in these
described in these GTC. Beyond this period, it will be anonymised and kept for statistical purposes only and will not
statistical purposes only and will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever.

 

Deletion of data after deletion of the account
Means of data purging are put in place to provide for the effective deletion of data once the
necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached.
is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and
freedoms, you also have a right to delete your data that you can exercise at any time by contacting the
at any time by contacting the Publisher.
Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not logged on to the Site for a period of three years
you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be
otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account

Deletion of account on request
The User may delete his or her Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR by
the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

 

Account deletion in the event of a breach of the TOS
In the event of a breach of any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher will
incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict without prior notice and at its
at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Editor

Informing the User in the event of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to
guarantee a level of security adapted to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access,
disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.
In the event that we become aware of any unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of
stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorised access resulting in the risks identified above
the risks identified above, we undertake to :

 

Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
Examine the causes of the incident and inform you of them;
take reasonable steps to mitigate the negative effects and harm that may result from the incident
to mitigate the negative effects and damages that may result from the incident.

 

Limitation of liability
In no event shall the undertakings set out in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach
be assimilated to any recognition of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the
of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the
European Union.

Modification of the T&Cs and the privacy policy

In the event of a change to these TOS, an undertaking not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially
without prior information of the persons concerned
We undertake to inform you in the event of substantial modification of these GTC, and not to
lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining
your consent.

Applicable law and remedies

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts
These GTUs and your use of the Site are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, and
and in particular to the Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. The choice of
applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer under the applicable law
of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the
jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you may bring an action relating to these TOU in France or
This means that you may bring an action relating to these TOU in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a
If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.
In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before taking any legal action. In the event of failure of
attempts, all disputes concerning the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these GCU must be brought before a
be brought before the French courts, even in the event of multiple defendants or third party claims.

Data portability

Data portability
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you
upon request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of
possibility of reusing them. This data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

error: Notre contenu est protégé